Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

 

We take privacy and the protection of personal information seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out details about how we gather, use and share personal information and about individual privacy rights. How we use personal information depends upon the context in which it is made available to us.

 

Our Quality Assurance Manager (QAM) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply good practice standards to protecting personal information. Our QAM can be reached by email at info@csmedical.co.uk should you have any questions about how we use personal information.

 

This Privacy Notice provides up-to-date information about how we use personal information and it will update any previous information we have published in this regard. We may make minor updates to this Privacy Notice from time to time. However, if we make any material changes to the manner in which we process and use your personal information, we will announce this clearly on our website.

 

About us

 

CS Medical Ltd is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. When we say "we" or "us" in this Privacy Notice, we mean CS Medical Ltd. We are registered with the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration number ZA323584.

 

What we need

 

The data we collect about you will include your name, Job title and role, professional address and email etc. We will only store your personal details, such as personal email address and phone number, should you voluntarily provide them to us.

 

Should you attend our premises or an event organised by us, we may also collect and use some special categories of personal data, such as dietary information or disabilities in relation to access.

 

Why we need it

 

Customers: We need to know your basic data in order to provide you with information about and samples of products and services that may be of benefit to you and your service users; to provide on-going support and customer service; to notify you in the unlikely event of safety issues with a product or service; to issue and fulfil purchase orders; to issue and pay invoices; and for any other reasons required in line with the contract between us.  Usually the data we store and use will be professional data, unless you have voluntarily provided personal data to us for these purposes.

 

Contractors: We process the personal information of contractors for the legitimate interests of determining whether or not to employ a particular individual for a role in our organisation. Where we engage a contractor, we process their personal information for the purposes of entering into and performing our contract with the contractor.

 

Job Applicants: We process the personal information of job applicants for the legitimate interests of determining whether or not to employ a particular individual for a role in our organisation. Where we decide to employ a job applicant, we process their personal information for the purposes of entering into and performing our employment contract with the applicant.

 

What we do with it

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK.  No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Occasionally, we may ask your permission to share your data with 3rd parties in the UK and/or other EEA countries and/or countries outside of the EEA for training or marketing purposes. Full details will be provided to you about which data will be shared, how and with whom, but it will not be shared without your written permission.

 

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long we keep it

 

We will never retain personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need to use.

 

Generally, in respect of personal information gathered in the context of a contract, we will retain personal information for the duration of the contract and for a period of up to six years after the contract has expired or terminated, in case such personal information is required for the exercise or defence of a legal claim during this period.

 

Information that we use solely for marketing purposes will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Unsuccessful job applicant information is retained for a period of 12 months after the position has been filled. 

 

We may also retain personal information for as long as required by law or regulation or instruction of a relevant accreditation body.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted by emailing info@csmedical.co.uk . Should you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Quality Assurance Manager at info@csmedical.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you believe the manner in which we are processing your personal data is  not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Further information

 

More information on our retention schedule can be found in our data protection policy, which is available on request by emailing info@csmedical.co.uk .

© 2020 CS Medical Limited